2020 Toyota RAV4 MPG
EPA ratings for the 2020 Toyota RAV4 run from 25–28 mpg in town to 32–35 on the highway, or 27–30 combined, depending on which of its 6 gasoline versions you look at.
The most efficient pairs the 2.5-liter 4-cylinder engine with an automatic transmission and front-wheel drive, at 30 mpg combined. At the other end, the 2.5-liter 4-cylinder engine with an automatic transmission and all-wheel drive manages 27 mpg combined, 3 mpg less. The EPA also rated a hybrid version, the best at 40 mpg combined. That matches the best gasoline version of the 2019 model.

| Version | Engine | Transmission | Drive | City | Hwy | Comb. | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAV4 Hybrid AWD | 2.5 L 4-cyl hybrid | Automatic (AV-S6) | All-Wheel Drive | 41 | 38 | 40 | Regular · 223 g CO₂/mi |
| RAV4 | 2.5 L 4-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Front-Wheel Drive | 27 | 35 | 30 | Regular · 296 g CO₂/mi |
| RAV4 | 2.5 L 4-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Front-Wheel Drive | 28 | 35 | 30 | Regular · 290 g CO₂/mi |
| RAV4 AWD LE | 2.5 L 4-cyl | Automatic (S8) | All-Wheel Drive | 27 | 34 | 30 | Regular · 296 g CO₂/mi |
| RAV4 AWD | 2.5 L 4-cyl | Automatic (S8) | All-Wheel Drive | 27 | 33 | 29 | Regular · 301 g CO₂/mi |
| RAV4 AWD | 2.5 L 4-cyl | Automatic (S8) | All-Wheel Drive | 25 | 33 | 28 | Regular · 315 g CO₂/mi |
| RAV4 AWD TRD OFFROAD | 2.5 L 4-cyl | Automatic (S8) | All-Wheel Drive | 25 | 32 | 27 | Regular · 321 g CO₂/mi |
2020 Toyota RAV4 fuel cost per year
Driving 15,000 miles a year on regular gasoline at the September 2026 U.S. average of $4.36 a gallon, the 2020 Toyota RAV4 costs about $2,180 a year to fuel in its most efficient form (30 mpg combined), or roughly 15 cents a mile.
The thirstiest priced version (27 mpg combined) comes to about $2,420 a year, $240 more.
This is an estimate from EPA combined mpg and the EIA national average price; your cost depends on how and where you drive and on local prices.
2020 Toyota RAV4 specs
The EPA lists 2 engine choices for the 2020 Toyota RAV4: 2.5 L 4-cyl and 2.5 L 4-cyl hybrid. It came with continuously variable (CVT) and automatic transmissions, in all-wheel drive or front-wheel drive versions. For fuel-economy purposes it sits in the EPA's "Small Sport Utility Vehicle" class.
| Engine size (L) | Cylinders | Transmissions | Drive | Versions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 L | 4 | Automatic (S8) | Front-Wheel Drive; All-Wheel Drive | 6 |
| 2.5 L hybrid | 4 | Automatic (AV-S6) | All-Wheel Drive | 1 |
2020 Toyota RAV4 problems
As of October 2026, NHTSA (the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration) holds 649 owner complaints about the 2020 Toyota RAV4.
Engine is the most-reported area (22% of component mentions), followed by electrical system (15%) and fuel/propulsion system (11%).
Spread over its time on sale, that is 92 complaints a year: fewer than the 2019 (112 a year) and about as many as the 2021 (84 a year).
That ranks 2nd of 17 Toyota RAV4 model years (2008–2024), counting from the most complaints per year.
Of the 649, 17 mention a crash, 5 a fire and 11 an injury.
| Component | Mentions | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 182 | 22% |
| Electrical system | 121 | 15% |
| Unknown or other | 121 | 15% |
| Fuel/propulsion system | 91 | 11% |
| Structure | 63 | 8% |
| Air bags | 59 | 7% |
| Power train | 38 | 5% |
| Steering | 28 | 3% |
| Service brakes | 17 | 2% |
| Engine and engine cooling | 15 | 2% |
| Vehicle speed control | 15 | 2% |
| Suspension | 11 | 1% |
| Forward collision avoidance | 10 | 1% |
| Lane departure | 10 | 1% |
| Visibility | 9 | 1% |
| Visibility/wiper | 9 | 1% |
| Seats | 6 | <1% |
| Latches/locks/linkages | 5 | <1% |
| Seat belts | 4 | <1% |
| Electronic stability control (esc) | 2 | <1% |
| Exterior lighting | 2 | <1% |
| Hydraulic service brakes | 2 | <1% |
| Wheels | 2 | <1% |
| Shell carry handle | 1 | <1% |
| Hybrid propulsion system | 1 | <1% |
What owners told NHTSA
"Engine Coolant Bypass Valve failed suddenly on highway (Code P2681-15), risking engine overheat and stall. Toyota acknowledged this defect under CSP 24TE04 but refused assistance due to vehicle having 103,660 miles (just past 100k miles). …
If I don't drive the car for 1 to 2 weeks, the car's 12v is completely drained of power and the care needs to be jumped, otherwise, it will not start. This is consistent. …
While driving on the highway, the vehicle suffered a sudden loss of engine power and went into a low-power/vapor lock state due to severe fuel starvation. …
2020 Toyota RAV4 recalls
The 2020 Toyota RAV4 has been the subject of 6 recall campaigns.
The most recent, campaign 23V865000 from December 2023, concerns air bags.
Air bags account for 2 of the 6 campaigns, more than any other area.
20V734000 · November 25, 2020 · Air bags, Steering
Problem: Breakaway pins within the steering column, designed to absorb energy and reduce injury during a crash, could have been damaged during production, possibly affecting the performance of the driver's air bag in the event of a crash. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 208, "Occupant Crash Protection."
Risk: In the event of a crash, an air bag that does not perform as designed can increase the risk of injury.
Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will replace the steering column, free of charge.
| Campaign | Reported | Component | RAV4 years covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23V865000 | December 20, 2023 | Air bags | 2020–2021 |
| 20V682000 | November 4, 2020 | Gasoline fuel system | 2019–2020 |
| 20V373000 | June 24, 2020 | Steering | 2019–2020 |
| 20V286000 | May 20, 2020 | Suspension | 2019–2020 |
| 20V064000 | February 6, 2020 | Engine and engine cooling | 2019–2020 |
Safety ratings
NHTSA crash-tested 3 versions of the 2020 Toyota RAV4; the best overall score is 5 out of 5 stars.
| Version tested | Overall | Frontal | Side | Rollover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUV AWD | ★★★★★ | ★★★★☆ | ★★★★★ | ★★★★☆ |
| SUV FWD | ★★★★★ | ★★★★☆ | ★★★★★ | ★★★★☆ |
| HYBRID SUV AWD | ★★★★★ | ★★★★☆ | ★★★★★ | ★★★★☆ |


Crash-test photos: NHTSA (public domain). NHTSA can reuse a test for later model years of the same design.
Compared with other years
Complaints per year on sale divide each model year's NHTSA complaints by the years since it went on sale, so older and newer Toyota RAV4s can be compared fairly. Among other 2020 models in the EPA's small sport utility vehicle class, the 2020 Ford Escape (30 mpg), 2020 Honda CR-V (30 mpg) and 2020 Nissan Rogue (29 mpg) come closest on combined fuel economy.
| Year | Best mpg | Complaints | Per year on sale | Recalls |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 32 | 321 | 32 | 3 |
| 2018 | 32 | 348 | 38 | 3 |
| 2019 | 40 | 905 | 112 | 8 |
| 2020 | 40 | 649 | 92 | 6 |
| 2021 | 40 | 510 | 84 | 5 |
| 2022 | 40 | 176 | 35 | 3 |
| 2023 | 40 | 236 | 58 | 3 |
Every Toyota RAV4 model year compared →
Similar 2020 models
FAQ
Is the 2020 RAV4 a good car?
We don't rate cars, but the official data gives a picture. The 2020 Toyota RAV4 has 92 NHTSA complaints per year on sale (2nd most of 17 model years), 6 recall campaigns, a best overall crash rating of 5 stars and up to 40 mpg combined from the EPA.
What are common 2020 RAV4 problems?
The components owners report most to NHTSA are engine (182), electrical system (121) and fuel/propulsion system (91). Complaints are unverified owner reports.
How many recalls does the 2020 RAV4 have?
NHTSA lists 6 recall campaigns. To see whether a recall is still open on a specific car, enter its VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls.
What gas mileage does the 2020 RAV4 get?
The EPA rates the gasoline versions at 27–30 mpg combined (25–28 city, 32–35 highway). The hybrid version reaches up to 40 mpg combined.
How much does it cost to fuel a 2020 RAV4 per year?
About $2,180 a year for 15,000 miles in its most efficient form, up to about $2,420 for the thirstiest version, using EPA mpg and the September 2026 U.S. average regular gasoline price of $4.36 a gallon (EIA).