Model year 2009 · Sport Utility Vehicle

2009 Toyota RAV4

2009 Toyota RAV4 MPG

The 2009 Toyota RAV4 gets 19–22 mpg in the city and 26–28 on the highway (21–24 combined), across the 4 versions the EPA rated.

The most efficient pairs the 2.5-liter 4-cylinder engine with an automatic transmission and front-wheel drive, at 24 mpg combined. The thirstiest version uses the 3.5-liter 6-cylinder engine with an automatic transmission and all-wheel drive and is rated 21 mpg combined. That matches the best gasoline version of the 2008 model.

Toyota RAV4, XA30 (2008–2012 model years)
Toyota RAV4, XA30 (2008–2012 model years). Photo: IFCAR, public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.
EPA fuel economy for every 2009 Toyota RAV4 version, best combined first
VersionEngineTransmissionDriveCityHwyComb.Fuel
RAV4 2WD2.5 L 4-cylAutomatic 4-spdFront-Wheel Drive222824Regular · 370 g CO₂/mi
RAV4 4WD2.5 L 4-cylAutomatic 4-spd4-Wheel or All-Wheel Drive212724Regular · 370 g CO₂/mi
RAV4 2WD3.5 L 6-cylAutomatic 5-spdFront-Wheel Drive192722Regular · 404 g CO₂/mi
RAV4 4WD3.5 L 6-cylAutomatic 5-spd4-Wheel or All-Wheel Drive192621Regular · 423 g CO₂/mi

2009 Toyota RAV4 fuel cost per year

Driving 15,000 miles a year on regular gasoline at the September 2026 U.S. average of $4.36 a gallon, the 2009 Toyota RAV4 costs about $2,720 a year to fuel in its most efficient form (24 mpg combined), or roughly 18 cents a mile.

The thirstiest priced version (21 mpg combined) comes to about $3,110 a year, $390 more.

This is an estimate from EPA combined mpg and the EIA national average price; your cost depends on how and where you drive and on local prices.

2009 Toyota RAV4 specs

2009 Toyota RAV4 buyers could choose between 2 engines, according to EPA records: 2.5 L 4-cyl and 3.5 L 6-cyl. It came with an automatic transmission, in all-wheel drive or front-wheel drive versions. The EPA classes it as a sport utility vehicle.

Engines and drivetrains (EPA)
Engine size (L)CylindersTransmissionsDriveVersions
2.5 L4Automatic 4-spdFront-Wheel Drive; 4-Wheel or All-Wheel Drive2
3.5 L6Automatic 5-spdFront-Wheel Drive; 4-Wheel or All-Wheel Drive2

2009 Toyota RAV4 problems

Owners have filed 327 complaints about the 2009 Toyota RAV4 with NHTSA, the U.S. vehicle-safety agency, as of October 2026.

Vehicle speed control is the most-reported area (25% of component mentions), followed by suspension (14%) and power train (7%).

Spread over its time on sale, that is 18 complaints a year: fewer than the 2008 (30 a year) and the 2010 (23 a year).

That ranks 14th of 17 Toyota RAV4 model years (2008–2024), counting from the most complaints per year.

Of the 327, 52 mention a crash, 3 a fire and 15 an injury.

Vehicle speed control99 (25%)Suspension55 (14%)Power train28 (7%)Engine27 (7%)Steering26 (7%)Unknown or other21 (5%)Electrical system19 (5%)Hydraulic service brakes19 (5%)
Component mentions in NHTSA owner complaints (one complaint can name several components)
NHTSA complaints by component
ComponentMentionsShare
Vehicle speed control9925%
Suspension5514%
Power train287%
Engine277%
Steering267%
Unknown or other215%
Electrical system195%
Hydraulic service brakes195%
Structure174%
Air bags133%
Service brakes123%
Wheels103%
Engine and engine cooling82%
Tires82%
Fuel/propulsion system72%
Seat belts72%
Visibility51%
Seats41%
Gasoline fuel system3<1%
Electronic stability control (esc)2<1%
Equipment2<1%
Visibility/wiper2<1%
Child seat1<1%
Electric service brakes1<1%
Traction control system1<1%

What owners told NHTSA

WHILE DECELERATING ON A FREEWAY OFF-RAMP AT APPROX. 25 MPH, THE BRAKES FAILED TO STOP THE CAR. …
Owner report to NHTSA (unverified), February 2021 · Service brakes, Engine, Vehicle speed control · complaint 11396355
We were informed of safety recalls for our Toyota Rav 4 2009 . …
Owner report to NHTSA (unverified), May 2026 · Suspension, Wheels, Steering · complaint 11739536
WHEN THE VEHICLE TRAVELS ABOVE 25 MPH, A LOUD WHINING NOISE CAN BE HEARD FROM THE REAR-CENTER OF THE VEHICLE. THE NOISE PROGRESSIVELY INCREASES IN VOLUME AS THE VEHICLE INCREASES ITS SPEED. …
Owner report to NHTSA (unverified), May 2020 · Power train · complaint 11324360

2009 Toyota RAV4 recalls

NHTSA lists 15 recall campaigns for the 2009 Toyota RAV4.

The most recent, campaign 16V596000 from August 2016, concerns suspension.

Equipment accounts for 3 of the 15 campaigns, more than any other area.

Is a recall still open on your car? This list covers every 2009 Toyota RAV4. Enter your VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls to see which recalls still need a repair on your car.
Recall campaigns (details on nhtsa.gov and the model overview)
CampaignReportedComponentRAV4 years covered
16V596000August 12, 2016Suspension2008–2011
16V396000June 2, 2016Seats2008–2011
16V096000February 19, 2016Seat belts2008–2012
15V689000October 22, 2015Visibility2008–2011
15V577000September 18, 2015Visibility/wiper2009–2012
14V743000November 19, 2014Seats2008–2011
13V383000August 28, 2013Suspension2008–2011
13V014000January 16, 2013Seats, Air bags2009–2012
12V491000October 10, 2012Visibility2008–2009
12V373000August 2, 2012Suspension2008–2011
11V113000February 24, 2011Vehicle speed control2008–2010
10V035000February 3, 2010Equipment2008–2010
10V036000February 3, 2010Equipment2008–2010
10V017000January 21, 2010Vehicle speed control2009–2010
09V223000June 15, 2009Equipment2008–2009

Safety ratings

NHTSA crash-tested 1 version of the 2009 Toyota RAV4, without an overall score.

These ratings use NHTSA's pre-2011 test method, so they can't be compared with stars for 2011 and later models.

NHTSA 5-star safety ratings (pre-2011 test method)
Version testedOverallFrontalSideRollover
4-door with side air bagsNot ratedNot ratedNot rated★★★★☆
Frontal crash test of the 4-door with side air bags version of the 2009 Toyota RAV4 at NHTSA
Frontal test · 4-door with side air bags
Side crash test of the 4-door with side air bags version of the 2009 Toyota RAV4 at NHTSA
Side barrier test · 4-door with side air bags

Crash-test photos: NHTSA (public domain). NHTSA can reuse a test for later model years of the same design.

Compared with other years

Complaints per year on sale divide each model year's NHTSA complaints by the years since it went on sale, so older and newer Toyota RAV4s can be compared fairly. Among other 2009 models in the EPA's sport utility vehicle class, the 2009 Ford Escape (24 mpg), 2009 Nissan Rogue (24 mpg) and 2009 Honda CR-V (23 mpg) come closest on combined fuel economy.

Toyota RAV4, 2008–2012 (EPA and NHTSA)
YearBest mpgComplaintsPer year on saleRecalls
2008245753014
2009243271815
2010244002314
2011242871811
201224260175

Every Toyota RAV4 model year compared →

Similar 2009 models

FAQ

Is the 2009 RAV4 a good car?

We don't rate cars, but the official data gives a picture. The 2009 Toyota RAV4 has 18 NHTSA complaints per year on sale (14th most of 17 model years), 15 recall campaigns and up to 24 mpg combined from the EPA.

What are common 2009 RAV4 problems?

The components owners report most to NHTSA are vehicle speed control (99), suspension (55) and power train (28). Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How many recalls does the 2009 RAV4 have?

NHTSA lists 15 recall campaigns. To see whether a recall is still open on a specific car, enter its VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls.

What gas mileage does the 2009 RAV4 get?

The EPA rates the versions at 21–24 mpg combined (19–22 city, 26–28 highway).

How much does it cost to fuel a 2009 RAV4 per year?

About $2,720 a year for 15,000 miles in its most efficient form, up to about $3,110 for the thirstiest version, using EPA mpg and the September 2026 U.S. average regular gasoline price of $4.36 a gallon (EIA).