2010 Toyota RAV4 MPG
Across its 4 EPA-rated versions, the 2010 Toyota RAV4 returns 19–22 mpg city, 26–28 highway and 21–24 combined.
The most efficient pairs the 2.5-liter 4-cylinder engine with an automatic transmission and front-wheel drive, at 24 mpg combined. The thirstiest version uses the 3.5-liter 6-cylinder engine with an automatic transmission and all-wheel drive and is rated 21 mpg combined. That matches the best gasoline version of the 2009 model.

| Version | Engine | Transmission | Drive | City | Hwy | Comb. | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAV4 2WD | 2.5 L 4-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Front-Wheel Drive | 22 | 28 | 24 | Regular · 370 g CO₂/mi |
| RAV4 4WD | 2.5 L 4-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | All-Wheel Drive | 21 | 27 | 24 | Regular · 370 g CO₂/mi |
| RAV4 2WD | 3.5 L 6-cyl | Automatic 5-spd | Front-Wheel Drive | 19 | 27 | 22 | Regular · 404 g CO₂/mi |
| RAV4 4WD | 3.5 L 6-cyl | Automatic 5-spd | All-Wheel Drive | 19 | 26 | 21 | Regular · 423 g CO₂/mi |
2010 Toyota RAV4 fuel cost per year
Driving 15,000 miles a year on regular gasoline at the September 2026 U.S. average of $4.36 a gallon, the 2010 Toyota RAV4 costs about $2,720 a year to fuel in its most efficient form (24 mpg combined), or roughly 18 cents a mile.
The thirstiest priced version (21 mpg combined) comes to about $3,110 a year, $390 more.
This is an estimate from EPA combined mpg and the EIA national average price; your cost depends on how and where you drive and on local prices.
2010 Toyota RAV4 specs
2010 Toyota RAV4 buyers could choose between 2 engines, according to EPA records: 2.5 L 4-cyl and 3.5 L 6-cyl. It came with an automatic transmission, in all-wheel drive or front-wheel drive versions. The EPA classes it as a sport utility vehicle.
| Engine size (L) | Cylinders | Transmissions | Drive | Versions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 L | 4 | Automatic 4-spd | Front-Wheel Drive; All-Wheel Drive | 2 |
| 3.5 L | 6 | Automatic 5-spd | Front-Wheel Drive; All-Wheel Drive | 2 |
2010 Toyota RAV4 problems
Owners have filed 400 complaints about the 2010 Toyota RAV4 with NHTSA, the U.S. vehicle-safety agency, as of October 2026.
Suspension is the most-reported area (20% of component mentions), followed by vehicle speed control (17%) and power train (8%).
Spread over its time on sale, that is 23 complaints a year: more than the 2009 (18 a year) and the 2011 (18 a year).
That ranks 11th of 17 Toyota RAV4 model years (2008–2024), counting from the most complaints per year.
Of the 400, 57 mention a crash, 3 a fire and 23 an injury.
| Component | Mentions | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 102 | 20% |
| Vehicle speed control | 83 | 17% |
| Power train | 38 | 8% |
| Unknown or other | 37 | 7% |
| Air bags | 28 | 6% |
| Engine | 21 | 4% |
| Visibility/wiper | 20 | 4% |
| Hydraulic service brakes | 19 | 4% |
| Seat belts | 18 | 4% |
| Steering | 18 | 4% |
| Electrical system | 15 | 3% |
| Service brakes | 14 | 3% |
| Wheels | 14 | 3% |
| Structure | 13 | 3% |
| Fuel/propulsion system | 12 | 2% |
| Engine and engine cooling | 10 | 2% |
| Gasoline fuel system | 8 | 2% |
| Visibility | 6 | 1% |
| Electronic stability control (esc) | 5 | 1% |
| Seats | 4 | <1% |
| Tires | 4 | <1% |
| Equipment | 2 | <1% |
| Exterior lighting | 1 | <1% |
| Forward collision avoidance | 1 | <1% |
| Interior lighting | 1 | <1% |
| Lane departure | 1 | <1% |
| Latches/locks/linkages | 1 | <1% |
| Electric service brakes | 1 | <1% |
| Trailer hitches | 1 | <1% |
What owners told NHTSA
The contact owns a 2010 Toyota Rav4. The contact stated that the vehicle was repaired under NHTSA Campaign Number: 13V383000 (Suspension) in 2015. …
Steering becomes very hard to control with no slack and in the wheel and occasionally it feels like you hit ice and sliding when you change lanes, happens on dry paved road without warning. …
I was about to accelerate on a main avenue, made a clunking sound and came to a halt. Couldn't pull over safely. Investigated by mechanic, said the Transmission exploded, and the differential gears broke. No warning lights.
2010 Toyota RAV4 recalls
NHTSA lists 14 recall campaigns for the 2010 Toyota RAV4.
The most recent, campaign 16V596000 from August 2016, concerns suspension.
Equipment accounts for 3 of the 14 campaigns, more than any other area.
| Campaign | Reported | Component | RAV4 years covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16V596000 | August 12, 2016 | Suspension | 2008–2011 |
| 16V396000 | June 2, 2016 | Seats | 2008–2011 |
| 16V096000 | February 19, 2016 | Seat belts | 2008–2012 |
| 15V689000 | October 22, 2015 | Visibility | 2008–2011 |
| 15V577000 | September 18, 2015 | Visibility/wiper | 2009–2012 |
| 14V743000 | November 19, 2014 | Seats | 2008–2011 |
| 13V383000 | August 28, 2013 | Suspension | 2008–2011 |
| 13V123000 | April 9, 2013 | Equipment | 2010–2012 |
| 13V014000 | January 16, 2013 | Seats, Air bags | 2009–2012 |
| 12V373000 | August 2, 2012 | Suspension | 2008–2011 |
| 11V113000 | February 24, 2011 | Vehicle speed control | 2008–2010 |
| 10V036000 | February 3, 2010 | Equipment | 2008–2010 |
| 10V035000 | February 3, 2010 | Equipment | 2008–2010 |
| 10V017000 | January 21, 2010 | Vehicle speed control | 2009–2010 |
Safety ratings
NHTSA crash-tested 1 version of the 2010 Toyota RAV4, without an overall score.
These ratings use NHTSA's pre-2011 test method, so they can't be compared with stars for 2011 and later models.
| Version tested | Overall | Frontal | Side | Rollover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-door with side air bags | Not rated | Not rated | Not rated | ★★★★☆ |


Crash-test photos: NHTSA (public domain). NHTSA can reuse a test for later model years of the same design.
Compared with other years
Complaints per year on sale divide each model year's NHTSA complaints by the years since it went on sale, so older and newer Toyota RAV4s can be compared fairly. Among other 2010 models in the EPA's sport utility vehicle class, the 2010 Ford Escape (24 mpg), 2010 Honda CR-V (24 mpg) and 2010 Nissan Rogue (24 mpg) come closest on combined fuel economy.
| Year | Best mpg | Complaints | Per year on sale | Recalls |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 24 | 575 | 30 | 14 |
| 2009 | 24 | 327 | 18 | 15 |
| 2010 | 24 | 400 | 23 | 14 |
| 2011 | 24 | 287 | 18 | 11 |
| 2012 | 24 | 260 | 17 | 5 |
| 2013 | 26 | 257 | 18 | 2 |
Every Toyota RAV4 model year compared →
Similar 2010 models
FAQ
Is the 2010 RAV4 a good car?
We don't rate cars, but the official data gives a picture. The 2010 Toyota RAV4 has 23 NHTSA complaints per year on sale (11th most of 17 model years), 14 recall campaigns and up to 24 mpg combined from the EPA.
What are common 2010 RAV4 problems?
The components owners report most to NHTSA are suspension (102), vehicle speed control (83) and power train (38). Complaints are unverified owner reports.
How many recalls does the 2010 RAV4 have?
NHTSA lists 14 recall campaigns. To see whether a recall is still open on a specific car, enter its VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls.
What gas mileage does the 2010 RAV4 get?
The EPA rates the versions at 21–24 mpg combined (19–22 city, 26–28 highway).
How much does it cost to fuel a 2010 RAV4 per year?
About $2,720 a year for 15,000 miles in its most efficient form, up to about $3,110 for the thirstiest version, using EPA mpg and the September 2026 U.S. average regular gasoline price of $4.36 a gallon (EIA).